Your browser does not support JavaScript!
College of Engineering
Outstanding Achievements

Faculty

 Professor S. J. Liu,ME, Associate Editor, Journal of Biomedical Nanotechnology (SCI, IF=3.929)

Professor Bing Sheu,ELE, 2015 Evening Session Award, Special Recognition,2016 IEEE International Solid-State Circuits Conference

 Professor M. Y. Hua,CME, The Best Industrial Application Award, 2016 Industrial Competition of Association for Chemical Sensors in Taiwan

Professor Ming-yih Lee, MMS, Best Paper Award, 2016 Symposium on Engineering, Medicine, and Biology Applications

Professor M. Y. Hua,CME, Gold Medal, 2015 International Innovation and Invention Competition

Professor M. Y. Hua,CME,The Best Paper Award, 2015 Academic Award of Association for Chemical Sensors in Taiwan

Professor Ming-yih Lee, MMS,Oral Presentation Best Paper Award, 2015 Annual Symposium on Biomedical Engineering and Technology

Professor Ming-yih Lee, MMS,Poster Competition Excellent Award, 2015 Annual Symposium on Biomedical Engineering and Technology

Professor H. L. Liu,EE, Best Paper Award, 2015 Korean Society of Magnetic Resonance in Medicine

Associate Professor Y.H. Lin,MMS, PosterCompetition Excellent Award,2015 Annual Symposium on Biomedical Engineering and Technology

Associate Professor C.L. Tai ,MMS,Oral Presentation Excellent Award,2015 The annual scientific symposium of Taiwan Society of Biomechanics

Professor Min-Hsien Wu has received “CGU Excellent Industrial Cooperation Award”,2015. 

Professor Jui-Yang Lai has received the National Science Council “Ta-You Wu Memorial Award”,2013, and “CGU Excellent Research Award”,2013.

Professor H.L. Liu of the EE (electrical engineering) Department received the prestigious Ta-You Wu Memorial Award in 2011 in recognition of his outstanding research in the  project titled “Development of Blood-brain Barrier Opening and in Vivo Tumor Calibration Technology Using Contrast Enhanced, MRI-guided Focused Ultrasound.

Engineering education programs accredited by the Institute of Engineering Education Taiwan (IEET) consecutively in 2006 and in 2009 (Washington Accord).

 ●Participated in drafting global IEEE 802.16 4G protocol (Professors SL Wu and JH Chen).

 ●Professor Ming-yih Lee, MMS, has been awarded a prestigious IET Fellowship.

Student

2016 Symposium on Engineering, Medicine, and Biology Applications

Award: Best Paper Award

Winners: B. Panigrahi, M.Y. Lee, W.Y. Lin, C.S. Lee and N.H. Chen

Advisor: Professor M. Y. Lee

2016 International Conference on Applied System Innovation (ICASI 2016)

Award: Best conference paper award

Winners:Ting-Yu Chao

Advisor: Liann-Be Chang

Chinese Institute of Engineers

Award: 2016 Award of Engineering Paper

Winners: Pei-Ting Ko, I-Chi Lee, Mei-Chin Chen, Shau-Wei Tsai

Advisor: Shau-Wei Tsai

2015 Annual Symposium on Biomedical Engineering and Technology

Award: Oral Presentation Best Paper Award

Winners: M.Y. Lee ,C.H. Chen ,Z.Y. Chen, W.W. Ji

Advisor: Professor M. Y. Lee

2015 Annual Symposium on Biomedical Engineering and Technology

Award: Poster Competition Excellent Award

Winners: C.J. Jhan, M.Y. Lee, Y.F. Wang

Advisor: Professor M. Y. Lee

2015 The annual scientific symposium of Taiwan Society of Biomechanics

Award: Oral Presentation Excellent Award

Winners: C.S. Lin, C.L. Tai

Advisor: Associate Professor C.L. Tai 

2015 International Symposium on Smart-Sensing Technology (2015 ISST)

Award: Best oral presentation

Winners: Chang Ren, Chengang Lyu, Hui-Ling Liu, Yi-Ming Chen

Advisor: Chia-Ming Yang

2015 ACM-ICPC Asia Taipei Regional Contest

Award: Honorable Mention Award

Winners: P. Y. Hong, P. U. Peng, Y. X. Wang

Advisor: Chun-Liang Lee

2015 Taiwan CUDA Poster Contest

Award: The Special Prize         

Winners: S. K. Huang , Y. X. Bai, J. H. Huang

Advisor: Yi-Ping Chao

105 Chinese Institute of Engineerings undergraduate student paper award

Award: Excellent paper award

Winners: Ching-Hong Hsu

Advisor: Prof. Yen-Heng Lin

2015 Academic Award of Association for Chemical Sensors in Taiwan 

Award: The Best Paper

Winners: M. C. Xiao

Advisor: Professor M. Y. Hua

2015 Korean Society of Magnetic Resonance in Medicine

Award: The best Poster

Winners: Wen Yen ChaiPo-Chun Chu

Advisor: Professor Hao-Li Liu

2011 National IC Design Contest sponsored by the Ministry of Education

Award: Well-rounded Design 

Winners: C. Z. Tsai, S. H. Chang

Advisor: Professor W. I. Lin

2011 MatLabSimulink Tech Forum

Award: Outstanding paper

Winners: C. L. Sui, C. C. Peng, Y. S. Yang

Advisor: Professor I. C. Wey

2011 the 9th Conference of Applications to Formosa Plastics Related Industrial Applications

Award: Outstanding paper

Winner: Y. S. Yang

Advisor: Professor I. C. Wey

2011 IC Design Contest sponsored by National Chip Implementation Center

Award: Excellent work

Winner: J. J. Peng

Advisor: Professor I. C. Wey 

2010 National IC Design Contest sponsored by the Ministry of Education

Award: Well-rounded Design 

Winners: J. W. Chou, H. L. Liu

Advisor: Professor I. C. Wey

2010 the 8th Conference of Applications to Formosa Plastics Related Industrial Applications

Award: Outstanding paper

Winner: Mr. J. J. Peng

Advisor: Professor I. C. Wey

2010 4th Intelligent Systems Conference on Engineering Applications

Award: The best paper

Winners: J. L. Chen, S. C. Kuo, Y. S. Chen, D. C. Chen

Advisor: Professor Y. H. Chang

Our students have made an impressive accomplishment in the annual undergraduate IC Design Contest sponsored by the Ministry of Education.  In 2009, our department had 7 teams that entered the semi-final of the IC Design Contest, which was considered the best among all universities in Taiwan.  We were proud to see 2 students of ours eventually won the awards.  In 2010, our department had four students who advanced into the final, with two students winning the awards.

2009 Master Thesis Contest sponsored by the Society of Fuzzy Logic

Award: the 3rd prize

Winner: Y. F. Liu

Advisor: J. D. Lee

2009 Contest on the Applications of Electric Power

Award: Excellent Work

Winners: H. C. Lin and S. C. Peng

Advisor: S. Y. Tseng

2008 the 7th Contest on Virtual Control Applications

Award: Excellent work

Winner: T. L. Chen

Advisor: S. L. Chang

2008 the 9th WSEAS International Conference on ROBOTICS, CONTROL and MANUFACTURING TECHNOLOGY (ROCOM'08)

Award: The best paper

Winners: W. S. Chang, G. W. Chang, T. H. Hsu, C. W. Tau

Advisor: Professor Y. H. Chang

2007 the 6th Contest on Virtual Control Applications

Award: 1st prize

Winners: G. W. Chang and C. H. Yang

Advisor: Professor Y. H. Chang

2007 Innovative Toy Contest sponsored by HOLTEK-MCU

Award: Excellent work

Winner: Mr. S.H. Kuo

Advisor: Professor I. C. Wey

2007 Embedded DSP System Applications Contest sponsored by Texas Instrument

Award: Excellent work

Winner: Mr. J.Z. Wu

Advisor: Professor J. D. Lee ​

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •